ACC Chaplaincy Australia – Privacy Policy

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ACC Chaplaincy Australia is a small business operator, and therefore exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles. If you reside in the EU and EEA, and provide us with your personal data, this policy will explain how we treat your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

ACC Chaplaincy Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This statement of privacy applies to information collected, used, stored and disclosed by the ACC Chaplaincy Australia, including information collected through you contacting ACC Chaplaincy Australia. By using the ACC Chaplaincy Australia website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACC Chaplaincy Australia collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. ACC Chaplaincy Australia also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ACC Chaplaincy Australia. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by ACC Chaplaincy Australia for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ACC Chaplaincy Australia Web site. In addition, ACC Chaplaincy Australia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries, or assist in the provision of other requested products or services. ACC Chaplaincy Australia will only collect the reasonable minimum amount of data for its disclosed purposes.

ACC Chaplaincy Australia, on review of its data, will delete or remove inaccurate or outdated data.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through ACC Chaplaincy Australia public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: ACC Chaplaincy Australia does not read any of your private online communications.

ACC Chaplaincy Australia encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from ACC Chaplaincy Australia so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. ACC Chaplaincy Australia is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the ACC Chaplaincy Australia and ACC family of Web sites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACC Chaplaincy Australia collects and uses your personal information to operate the ACC Chaplaincy Australia Web site and deliver the services you have requested. ACC Chaplaincy Australia also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from ACC Chaplaincy Australia and its affiliates. ACC Chaplaincy Australia may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

ACC Chaplaincy Australia does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. ACC Chaplaincy Australia may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, ACC Chaplaincy Australia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ACC Chaplaincy Australia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

ACC Chaplaincy Australia does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

ACC Chaplaincy Australia keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within ACC Chaplaincy Australia, in order to determine what ACC Chaplaincy Australia services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within ACC Chaplaincy Australia to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

ACC Chaplaincy Australia Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ACC Chaplaincy Australia or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ACC Chaplaincy Australia; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ACC Chaplaincy Australia, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The ACC Chaplaincy Australia Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ACC Chaplaincy Australia pages, or register with ACC Chaplaincy Australia site or services, a cookie helps ACC Chaplaincy Australia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same ACC Chaplaincy Australia Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ACC Chaplaincy Australia features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ACC Chaplaincy Australia services or Web sites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND BREACHES

ACC Chaplaincy Australia secures your personal information (and any back-ups) from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ACC Chaplaincy Australia secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

ACC Chaplaincy Australia is not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except in exceptional circumstances related to the authorised use under this policy, for the purposes of storage on a cloud server, or for any other lawful purpose.

To the extent your personal information is stored on an overseas server, ACC Chaplaincy Australia will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your information is kept securely and treated confidentially, in accordance with ACC Chaplaincy Australia’s requirements under the relevant privacy laws.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

ACC Chaplaincy Australia will occasionally update this statement of privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. ACC Chaplaincy Australia encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how ACC Chaplaincy Australia is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

ACC Chaplaincy Australia welcomes your comments regarding this statement of privacy. If you believe that ACC Chaplaincy Australia has not adhered to this statement, or if you have a complaint, or concern about your information, please contact ACC Chaplaincy Australia at [email protected]We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

[Updated Nov 2018]